SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANIES

VIEW 2020 TOP 100 COMPANIES

ABOUT

The prestigious Sunday Times Top 100 Companies awards acknowledge listed companies which have earned the highest returns for their shareholders over the last five years. The gala dinner Top 100 Companies event also features highly sought-after awards for Business Leader of the Year and Lifetime Achiever in the realm of South African business. Sunday Times Top 100 Companies analyses the share price performance of listed companies over a rolling five-year period using a hypothetical initial investment amount of R10 000.

This year’s investment measurement period has run from 1 September 2016 to August 31 2021, with the winning company being the one which has created the most wealth and value for shareholders over that period, assuming reinvestment of all dividends, bonus share allotments and special payments. This year, in the interest of including those companies which can truly be considered to be publicly held and which are producing returns for JSE investors, Top 100 Companies is raising its market capitalisation threshold for inclusion to R5-billion and above.

Since 2011, we have increased the minimum volume traded value to R20-million because of higher trading volumes over the years and in order to exclude distortion from extreme movements in penny stocks. Apart from being an accurate measurement of shareholder fortunes, the share price plus the amount of income returned to shareholders is an indicator of the soundness of a company’s operations – if one accepts that share price performance is generally an accurate barometer.

In support of social distancing initiatives, and as a sign of respect to our front line workers, this year the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Awards gala dinner, futured by BCX, will be replaced by a winners announcement that will stream online on 11 November 2021.

2020 Supplement
2018 Supplement
2015 Supplement
2014 Supplement
2013 Supplement
2012 Supplement
2011 Supplement

SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANIES 2020

Share name Market cap as at Aug 31 2020 (Rbn) Total return (%) *Final value (R) Compound annual growth rate (%)
1DRDGOLD21.871,656.50175,65177.4
2Harmony Gold Mining Company66.71922.6102,26259.2
3Kumba Iron Ore171.03770.287,02054.1
4Gold Fields193.51454.355,43540.8
5Cartrack Holdings8.4427.552,74639.5
6AngloGold Ashanti206.18374.347,42936.5
7Anglo American Platinum340.92333.643,35734.1
8African Rainbow Minerals47.53332.743,27334
9Pan African Resources PLC12.2326.242,61933.6
10Northam Platinum81.59324.442,44233.5
11Sibanye Stillwater137.2525535,49828.8
12Allied Electronics Corporation9.75229.432,93826.9
13Exxaro Resources49.21228.932,89126.9
14Impala Platinum Holdings124.94222.932,28826.4
15Anglo American PLC551.33213.731,37225.7
16Naspers1,346.93187.528,74923.5
17Clicks Group57.19177.827,77722.7
18Sirius Real Estate17.14172.827,28022.2
19BHP Group PLC803.03129.322,93218.1
20Anheuser Busch Inbev NV1,677.68116.121,61216.7
21Transaction Capital11.58108.120,81415.8
22Afrimat5.32103.620,36315.3
23South32121.64102.620,26015.2
24Equites Property Fund10.5798.519,85314.7
25Royal Bafokeng Platinum16.7195.719,56714.4
26Investec Australia Property Fund9.6694.419,43614.2
27Capitec Bank Holdings96.5585.718,56513.2
28Stenprop7.916316,30410.3
29African Oxygen5.6659.115,9149.7
30Glencore PLC591.0355.315,5299.2
31Bidvest Group46.3147.814,7858.1
32Santam28.1842.114,2117.3
33Italtile17.4540.614,0617.1
34Wilson Bayly Holmes-Ovcon6.6432.713,2705.8
35Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA588.3528.512,8535.1
36Mondi PLC156.1328.512,8495.1
37Trustco Group Holdings6.7922.712,2704.2
38Vodacom Group234.7521.712,1744
39Reinet Investments SCA63.3121.312,1313.9
40Fortress Reit15.0114.111,4142.7
41JSE10.311.311,1342.2
42AVI23.28.310,8311.6
43Sanlam122.446.610,6611.3
44British American Tobacco PLC1,404.443.310,3330.7
45AECI9.243.310,3260.6
46SPAR Group31.142.210,2220.4
47Astral Foods5.720.710,0690.1
48Discovery79.67-29,797-0.4
49Standard Bank Group171.05-4.19,587-0.8
50PSG Konsult9.66-5.89,420-1.2
51FirstRand212.32-8.49,160-1.7
52Adcock Ingram Holdings7.08-8.59,152-1.8
53PSG Group10.45-11.48,859-2.4
54Barloworld12.02-13.88,621-2.9
55Coronation Fund Managers14.97-15.48,462-3.3
56Old Mutual52.69-15.78,428-3.4
57Rand Merchant Investment Holdings46.06-16.48,361-3.5
58Oceana Group8.21-20.57,949-4.5
59Investec Property Fund6.87-20.57,946-4.5
60MAS Real Estate Inc7.46-21.67,841-4.7
61Shoprite Holdings65.34-237,704-5.1
62Pick n Pay Stores20.59-25.27,482-5.6
63Tiger Brands32.73-267,398-5.8
64Growthpoint Properties36.9-27.27,284-6.1
65Momentum Metropolitan Holdings22.7-30.96,908-7.1
66Reunert5.77-326,801-7.4
67Absa Group65.49-35.46,464-8.4
68Liberty Holdings17.32-35.86,416-8.5
69Investec10.03-376,301-8.8
70Foschini Group25.28-37.36,271-8.9
71Investec PLC21.79-37.46,260-8.9
72RCL Foods8.15-38.26,182-9.2
73Mr Price Group29.79-43.15,688-10.7
74Mediclinic International PLC42.02-43.45,662-10.8
75Sappi12.21-43.65,639-10.8
76Nedbank Group48.19-44.25,584-11
77Super Group6.7-45.55,452-11.4
78Life Healthcare Group Holdings24.27-485,201-12.3
79Resilient Reit15.67-49.75,034-12.8
80Kap Industrial Holdings7.17-49.75,032-12.8
81MTN Group115.07-52.74,728-13.9
82Truworths International13.47-53.64,643-14.2
83Telkom SA SOC11.6-54.14,594-14.4
84RDI Reit PLC6.85-55.24,485-14.8
85Imperial Logistics7.01-55.74,432-15
86Aspen Pharmacare Holdings62.02-58.64,144-16.2
87Woolworths Holdings33.33-60.63,943-17
88Remgro46.53-60.63,937-17
89Netcare17.99-61.93,814-17.5
90Sasol86.75-62.73,735-17.9
91Redefine Properties14.31-67.63,236-20.2
92Capital & Counties Properties PLC23.32-69.13,093-20.9
93Massmart Holdings5.97-742,601-23.6

*Return over five years from September 1 2015 to August 31 2020, on a theoretical R10,000 investment. The results were compiled by Vestra Advisory and have been evaluated by Deloitte. The executive management of Arena Holdings have also considered certain subjective qualifying criteria, relating to the Top 100 Companies’ perceived compliance with good governance and ethical conduct. The Sunday Times Top 100 Companies in 2020 includes 93 companies. Due to market conditions, including the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, fewer listed companies met the required criteria for inclusion.

PAST WINNERS

SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANY

Tracks the best-performing business on the JSE, acknowledging the company with the highest shareholder returns over the past five years.

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

The ultimate accolade, with the recipient being decided by CEOs of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies from the previous year.

 

Gerrie Fourie

Lesetja Kganyago

Pravin Gordhan

Christo Wiese

Johan van Zyl

Michael Jordaan

Phuthuma Nhleko

Johann Rupert

Brian Joffe

Graham Mackay

Maria Ramos

Adrian Gore

Whitey Basson

Michael Brown

SUNDAY TIMES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Recognises an individual that consistently contributes to the South African economy.

 

Patrice Motsepe

Johann Rupert

Cyril Ramaphosa

Laurie Dippenaar

Bobby Godsell

Nelson Mandela

Allan Gray

Stephen Koseff

Richard Maponya

Bill Venter

Nthato Motlana

Donald Gordon

Sam Motsuenyane

Koos Bekker

Raymond Ackerman

Anton Rupert

Brian Joffe

Adrian Gore

Jacko Maree

SUNDAY TIMES ROYAL COMPANIES

Companies which have placed in the top twenty positions of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies for three consecutive years.

PAST MC’S

Gugulethu Mfuphi

Bruce Whitfield

Nik Rabinowitz

Riaad Moosa

Alan Committie

Ray Hartley

PAST KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Uri Levine

Mogoeng Mogoeng

John Thornhill

Thabo Mbeki

GG Alcock

Martin Meredith

David Gates

Pravin Gordhan

EVENT PARTNERS

CONTACT US

EVENT ENQUIRIES
Jade Fleishman
011 280 3402
fleishmanj@arena.africa