SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANIES

VIEW 2021 TOP 100 COMPANIES

ABOUT

The prestigious Sunday Times Top 100 Companies awards acknowledge listed companies which have earned the highest returns for their shareholders over the last five years. The gala dinner Top 100 Companies event also features highly sought-after awards for Business Leader of the Year and Lifetime Achiever in the realm of South African business. Sunday Times Top 100 Companies analyses the share price performance of listed companies over a rolling five-year period using a hypothetical initial investment amount of R10 000.

This year’s investment measurement period has run from 1 September 2016 to August 31 2021, with the winning company being the one which has created the most wealth and value for shareholders over that period, assuming reinvestment of all dividends, bonus share allotments and special payments. This year, in the interest of including those companies which can truly be considered to be publicly held and which are producing returns for JSE investors, Top 100 Companies is raising its market capitalisation threshold for inclusion to R5-billion and above.

Since 2011, we have increased the minimum volume traded value to R20-million because of higher trading volumes over the years and in order to exclude distortion from extreme movements in penny stocks. Apart from being an accurate measurement of shareholder fortunes, the share price plus the amount of income returned to shareholders is an indicator of the soundness of a company’s operations – if one accepts that share price performance is generally an accurate barometer.

In support of social distancing initiatives, and as a sign of respect to our front line workers, this year the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies Awards gala dinner, futured by BCX, will be replaced by a winners announcement that will stream online on 11 November 2021.

2021 Supplement
2020 Supplement
2018 Supplement
2015 Supplement
2014 Supplement
2013 Supplement
2012 Supplement
2011 Supplement

SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANIES 2021

Share name Market cap as at Aug 31 2021 (Rbn) Total return (%) *Final value (R) Compound annual growth rate (%)
1Kumba Iron Ore210.32761.886,18153,8
2Montauk Renewables16.92588.868,88047.1
3Anglo American Platinum437.31414.951,49538.8
4Anglo American 834.17384.848,48437.1
5Exxaro Resources65.06360.346,02635.7
6African Rainbow Minerals206.18374.347,42936.5
7Impala Platinum182.17330.943,09033.9
8Northam Platinum101.95312.441,23532.8
9Transaction Capital26.88276.737,67130.4
10Sirius Real Estate26.47273.637,36430.2
11Capitec Bank 219.43247.134,70728.3
12BHP Group956.18232.133,20827.1
13Afrimat8.65196.029,60224.2
14Clicks Group 74.30175.227,52022.4
15Globe Trade Centre S.A.12.57130.523,05118.2
16Glencore954.96125.722,56917.7
17DRD Gold 12.31123.022,29717.4
18Compagnie Fin Richemont838.02111.921,19016.2
19Stor-Age Prop REIT6.00111.221,12416.1
20Royal Bafokeng Platinum25.44105.920,59415.5
21Equites Prop Fund14.41101.720,17015.1
22Gold Fields 121.16100.820,07615.0
23Stenprop10.7998.319,83014.7
24PSG Group 16.8996.719,67314.5
25South32 154.2185.318,53413.1
26PSG Konsult 15.0579.417,93612.4
27Irongate Group10.8877.017,69812.1
28Tharisa6.0776.717,67012.1
29FirstRand 347.1775.417,54511.9
30Metair Investments5.5562.516,24910.2
31Naspers -N1,080.0762.416,23810.2
32Mondi plc194.4061.716,16910.1
33Bidvest 69.7655.215,5179.2
34Barloworld 21.7055.115,5089.2
35Astral Foods 6.3350.215,0178.5
36Raubex Group 5.3649.314,9328.3
37Absa Group 133.9944.614,4567.6
38Standard Bank Group 240.9043.814,3807,5
39Fortress REIT A19.1842.114,2107.3
40Italtile22.2240.814,0787.1
41MTN Group 251.4440.314,0267.0
42Mr Price Group55.7838.413,8406.7
43Lighthouse Capital13.7936.613,6556.4
44MAS Real Estate13.8734.813,4846.2
45Santam28.6433.713,3716.0
46The Foschini Group49.4233.513,3475.9
47The Spar Group39.9931.913,1895.7
48Sanlam143.5129.512,9505.3
49BID Corporation107.2928.812,8805.2
50AECI11.2128.312,8315.1
51Vodacom Group263.7228.312,8275.1
52Investec Ltd 19.6926.812,6804.9
53Investec plc42.5525.812,5774.7
54Emira Property Fund5.2223.312,3284.3
55Imperial Logistics12.7820.112,0123.7
56Reunert 9.6520.011,9983.7
57Investec Property Fund8.8519.511,9493.6
58Truworths International29.3919.311,9333.6
59Nedbank Group94.1416.511,646 3.1
60Discovery 85.7315.011,5002.8
61Adcock Ingram8.1614.411,4402.7
62AVI25.5714.011,4002.7
63ADvTECH 9.3813.611,3552.6
64Sibanye-Stillwater170.7713.511,3452.6
65Old Mutual 72.3213.011,3032.5
66Vukile Property Fund11.3712.811,2782.4
67Datatec6.1112.411,2382.4
68Shoprite 108.7211.011,0962.1
69Liberty Holdings26.9510.511,0542.0
70Coronation Fund Managers18.069.810,9851.9
71Pan African Resource7.698.910,8881.7
72Harmony Gold Mining32.887.910,7911.5
73Momentum Metropolitan29.616.910,6941.4
74Anglogold Ashanti101.806.610,6571.3
75Alexander Forbes Group5.610.610,0580.1
76Growthpoint Properties53.11-4.59,547-0.9
77Woolworths66.83-5.59,451-1.1
78Pick n Pay Stores29.02-6.49,359-1.3
79JSE9.18-10.68,944-2.2
80Wilson Bayly Holmes-Ovcon7.19-11.08,897-2.3
81Rand Merchant Investment48.53-13.38,667-2.8
82ArcelorMittal SA 7.43-13.48,660-2.8
83Cashbuild 7.11-14.18,588-3.0
84RCL Foods9.52-19.18,093-4.1
85Super Group 12.04-20.07,998-4.4
86British American Tobacco1,335.82-20.37,973-4.4
87Telkom SA19.55-22.47,761-4.9
88SA Corp Real Estate5.56-24.67,543-5.5
89Life Healthcare Group36.35-26.57,351-6.0
90Resilient REIT 22.88-27.87,221-6.3
91Oceana Group8.67-27.97,213-6.3
92KAP Industrial11.67-30.26,976-6.9
93Sasol140.68-7.86,666-7.8
94Sappi24.96-34.66,540-8.1
95Tiger Brands35.29-36.46,359-8.7
96Capital & Counties Properties29.24-38.36,167-9.2
97Netcare24.25-39.36,066-9.5
98PPC5.64-40.45,960-9.8
99Redefine Properties26.65-41.85,821-10.3
100Aspen Pharmacare89.51-42.25,779-10.4

*Return over five years from September 1 2015 to August 31 2020, on a theoretical R10,000 investment. The results were compiled by Vestra Advisory and have been evaluated by Deloitte. The executive management of Arena Holdings have also considered certain subjective qualifying criteria, relating to the Top 100 Companies’ perceived compliance with good governance and ethical conduct. The Sunday Times Top 100 Companies in 2020 includes 93 companies. Due to market conditions, including the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, fewer listed companies met the required criteria for inclusion.

PAST WINNERS

SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANY

Tracks the best-performing business on the JSE, acknowledging the company with the highest shareholder returns over the past five years.

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

The ultimate accolade, with the recipient being decided by CEOs of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies from the previous year.

 

Gerrie Fourie

Lesetja Kganyago

Pravin Gordhan

Christo Wiese

Johan van Zyl

Michael Jordaan

Phuthuma Nhleko

Johann Rupert

Brian Joffe

Graham Mackay

Maria Ramos

Adrian Gore

Whitey Basson

Michael Brown

SUNDAY TIMES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Recognises an individual that consistently contributes to the South African economy.

 

Jabu Mabuza

Patrice Motsepe

Johann Rupert

Cyril Ramaphosa

Laurie Dippenaar

Bobby Godsell

Nelson Mandela

Allan Gray

Stephen Koseff

Richard Maponya

Bill Venter

Nthato Motlana

Donald Gordon

Sam Motsuenyane

Koos Bekker

Raymond Ackerman

Anton Rupert

Brian Joffe

Adrian Gore

Jacko Maree

SUNDAY TIMES ROYAL COMPANIES

Companies which have placed in the top twenty positions of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies for three consecutive years.

PAST MC’S

Gugulethu Mfuphi

Bruce Whitfield

Nik Rabinowitz

Riaad Moosa

Alan Committie

Ray Hartley

PAST KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Peter Hinssen

Uri Levine

Mogoeng Mogoeng

John Thornhill

Thabo Mbeki

GG Alcock

Martin Meredith

David Gates

Pravin Gordhan

EVENT PARTNERS

CONTACT US

EVENT ENQUIRIES
Michelle Rodriguez
011 280 3402
rodriguesm@arena.africa

EVENT ENQUIRIES
Jade Fleishman
011 280 3402
fleishmanj@arena.africa