SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANIES

VIEW 2022 TOP 100 COMPANIES

ABOUT

The prestigious Sunday Times Top 100 Companies awards acknowledge listed companies which have earned the highest returns for their shareholders over the last five years. The gala dinner Top 100 Companies event also features highly sought-after awards for Business Leader of the Year and Lifetime Achiever in the realm of South African business. Sunday Times Top 100 Companies analyses the share price performance of listed companies over a rolling five-year period using a hypothetical initial investment amount of R10 000.

This year’s investment measurement period has run from 1 September 2017 to August 31 2022, with the winning company being the one which has created the most wealth and value for shareholders over that period, assuming reinvestment of all dividends, bonus share allotments and special payments. This year, in the interest of including those companies which can truly be considered to be publicly held and which are producing returns for JSE investors, Top 100 Companies is raising its market capitalisation threshold for inclusion to R5-billion and above.

Since 2011, we have increased the minimum volume traded value to R20-million because of higher trading volumes over the years and in order to exclude distortion from extreme movements in penny stocks. Apart from being an accurate measurement of shareholder fortunes, the share price plus the amount of income returned to shareholders is an indicator of the soundness of a company’s operations – if one accepts that share price performance is generally an accurate barometer.

2022 Supplement
2021 Supplement
2020 Supplement
2018 Supplement
2015 Supplement
2014 Supplement
2013 Supplement
2012 Supplement
2011 Supplement

SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANIES 2022

Share name Market cap as at Aug 31 2022 (Rbn) Total return (%) *Final value (R) Compound annual growth rate (%)
1Montauk Renewables 210.32830.593,04956.2
2 Impala Platinum153.45435.753,57039.9
3Royal Bafokeng Platinum42.18427.252,71939.4
4Anglo American Platinum318.02374.447,44036.5
5Exxaro Resources76.26256.535,64628.9
6African Rainbow Minerals53.08252.535,25428.7
7Northam Platinum63.93227.732,77126.7
8Kumba Iron Ore122.56226.132,60732.8
9 Anglo American737.74222.732,27026.4
10Transaction Capital27.16176.827,68222.6
11Gold Fields 123.66165.926,58621.6
12BHP Group2,223.98165.726,57121.6
13Capitec Bank 237.26144.124,41319.5
14DRD Gold 7.95136.423,64318.8
15Clicks Group72.71119.621,96217.0
16Sibanye Stillwater108.94115.321,52916.6
17Industrials REIT 9.97114.421,44316.5
18Afrimat 7.96104.420,43815.4
19Sirius Real Estate18.8293.319,33314.1
20South32217.9586.218,61913.2
21Astral Foods8.8885.818,58013.2
22Compagnie Financière Richemont 1,006.5785.318,52913.1
23Anglogold Ashanti96.0883.218,32012.9
24Glencore 1,309.1175.317,52511.9
25 Harmony Gold Mining26.6174.117,40911.7
26Raubex Group 6.3671.817,18411.4
27Grindrod 7.4670.517,04611.3
28Stor-Age Property REIT6.2467.216,72410.8
29PSG Group 20.1562.116,20510.1
30Datatec 9.4261.516,14810.1
31Absa Group150.9260.116,0149.9
32Pan African Resources8.0257.515,7469.5
33Metair Investments 5.2856.115,6139.3
34Tharisa 6.3552.815,2798.8
35Bidvest 73.1444.914,4877.7
36Hosken Consolidated Investments15.7044.714,4757.7
37PSG Konsult 15.0143.714,3747.5
38Firstrand 359.9643.714,3717.5
39Equites Property Fund13.9540.614,0647.1
40Italtile20.2639.813,9846.9
41 Investec plc57.4338.613,8626.7
42 Investec Ltd24.8935.513,5476.3
43 Emira Property Fund5.2329.512,9505.3
44Dis-Chem Pharmacies30.5126.312,6294.8
45Rand Merchant Inv41.4424.912,4884.5
46Naspers -N-1,056.4524.312,4354.5
47 Nedbank Group103.7320.512,0503.8
48Mr Price Group47.8320.512,0463.8
49BID Corporation109.0220.012,0023.7
50Shoprite137.6218.011,8013.4
51Standard Bank Group257.1517.911,7923.4
52Alexander Forbes Group6.3917.711,7653.3
53MTN Group234.1216.811,6803.2
54Vukile Property Fund13.2216.411,6413.1
55British American Tobacco1,682.5616.211,6243.1
56 Pick n Pay Stores30.5014.511,4542.8
57The Spar Group30.1613.911,3862.6
58Santam28.0912.711,2752.4
59Woolworths 57.3811.311,130 2.2
60 Investec Property Fund8.248.810,8771.7
61JSE9.338.610,8611.7
62MAS Real Estate14.527.710,7671.5
63Reinet Investments S.C.A.55.087.310,7331.4
64ArcelorMittal SA5.792.210,2210.4
65AECI8.761.810,1770.4
66AVI24.731.410,1420.3
67Mondi142.010.610,0610.1
68ADvTECH 9.09-0.69,940-0.1
69Remgro67.40-2.59,748-0.5
70TFG42.09-3.59,654-0.7
71Old Mutual 47.89-3.89,616-0.8
72Vodacom Group231.59 -4.39,570-0.9
73Truworths International23.40-4.79,528-1.0
74Sanlam118.74-6.29,383-1.3
75Momentum Metropolitan24.93-6.39,366-1.3
76Adcock Ingram8.40-8.59,151-1.8
77Reunert8.32-9.79,034-2.0
78Sasol208.84-10.18,987-2.1
79Barloworld16.55-11.78,831-2.5
80Tsogo Sun Gaming13.23-13.58,653-2.9
81Discovery 82.18 -13.98,605-3.0
82 Life Healthcare Group 29.45-15.08,501-3.2
83Fortress REIT A 12.42-16.18,387-3.5
84Mediclinic International72.84-18.58,145-4.0
85Telkom SA SOC22.47-18.98,105-4.1
86Growthpoint Properties43.71-19.48,058-4.2
87 RCL Foods10.10-20.77,934-4.5
88Cashbuild5.67-22.27,781-4.9
89Oceana Group7.16 -25.37,474-5.7
90Lesaka Technologies5.07-26.97,306-6.1
91Netcare21.21-27.47,256-6.2
92Super Group 10.62-28.37,166-6.4
93SA Corporate Real Estate5.31-28.87,122-6.6
94Lighthouse Capital10.40-29.37,072 -6.7
95Coronation Fund Managers11.03 -30.46,960-7.0
96Resilient REIT20.28-30.76,927-7.1
97Wilson Bayly Holmes-Ovcon5.29-30.86,919-7.1
98NEPI Rockcastle55.26-33.46,660-7.8
99KAP Industrial11.52-38.56,155-9.3
100 Anheuser-Busch InBev SA1,449.53-40.15,995-9.7

*Return over five years from September 1 2015 to August 31 2020, on a theoretical R10,000 investment. The results were compiled by Vestra Advisory and have been evaluated by Deloitte. The executive management of Arena Holdings have also considered certain subjective qualifying criteria, relating to the Top 100 Companies’ perceived compliance with good governance and ethical conduct. The Sunday Times Top 100 Companies in 2020 includes 93 companies. Due to market conditions, including the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, fewer listed companies met the required criteria for inclusion.

PAST WINNERS

SUNDAY TIMES TOP 100 COMPANY

Tracks the best-performing business on the JSE, acknowledging the company with the highest shareholder returns over the past five years.

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

The ultimate accolade, with the recipient being decided by CEOs of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies from the previous year.

 

Andrew Kirby

Gerrie Fourie

Lesetja Kganyago

Pravin Gordhan

Christo Wiese

Johan van Zyl

Michael Jordaan

Phuthuma Nhleko

Johann Rupert

Brian Joffe

Graham Mackay

Maria Ramos

Adrian Gore

Whitey Basson

Michael Brown

SUNDAY TIMES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Recognises an individual that consistently contributes to the South African economy.

 

Gloria Serobe

Jabu Mabuza

Patrice Motsepe

Johann Rupert

Cyril Ramaphosa

Laurie Dippenaar

Bobby Godsell

Nelson Mandela

Allan Gray

Stephen Koseff

Richard Maponya

Bill Venter

Nthato Motlana

Donald Gordon

Sam Motsuenyane

Koos Bekker

Raymond Ackerman

Anton Rupert

Brian Joffe

Adrian Gore

Jacko Maree

SUNDAY TIMES ROYAL COMPANIES

Companies which have placed in the top twenty positions of the Sunday Times Top 100 Companies for three consecutive years.

PAST MC’S

Gugulethu Mfuphi

Bruce Whitfield

Nik Rabinowitz

Riaad Moosa

Alan Committie

Ray Hartley

PAST KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Peter Hinssen

Uri Levine

Mogoeng Mogoeng

John Thornhill

Thabo Mbeki

GG Alcock

Martin Meredith

David Gates

Pravin Gordhan

EVENT PARTNERS

CONTACT US

EVENT ENQUIRIES
Michelle Rodriguez
011 280 3402
rodriguesm@arena.africa

EVENT ENQUIRIES
Jade Fleishman
011 280 3402
fleishmanj@arena.africa